CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I85598

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a multi function tool from China

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated August 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

The sample you provided is a multi-function tool, CVS item number 193938. The item is shaped like a hammer, containing an additional handle that when released allows the tool to be used as pliers. Inside the handle of the hammer are additional tools that can be pulled out and used such as a knife, scissors, file, and a screwdriver. All components are made of steel. The tool comes with a fitted pouch made of nylon.

The applicable subheading for the multi-function tool will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades, other. The duty rate will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division